CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Ms. Michelle M. Klein
Fourstar Group USA, Inc.
6840 Fargo Ave., Suite C
Bedford Heights, Ohio 44146

RE: The tariff classification of five assorted woven ribbons from China

Dear Ms. Klein:

In your letter dated March 12, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted five samples of woven ribbons. In subsequent communications, you have indicated to this office that Fourstar Group USA is a product development, sourcing and import/export company specializing in value and private label consumer goods, which acts to facilitate the importation of the products below between the seller(s) in China, and the importer(s).

Item Number 63008991 is comprised of five narrow woven ribbons, styles A through E. The samples submitted are in various configurations, colors and designs. None of these ribbons would be classified as a festive article. Your letter and samples indicate that all of the narrow fabrics are composed of polyester, are of a width of less than 12 cm and will be imported on spools.

Item 63008991A (burgundy) is a solid-colored narrow woven ribbon, with two woven selveges. You indicate that this ribbon measures 2.5 cm in width.

Item 63008991B (orange embossed) is solid-colored narrow woven ribbon with cut selvages. Visual examination indicates that this ribbon appears to have been cut from a wider piece of fabric and has been embossed on the edges, creating a series of small squares and forming a false selvege. You indicate that this ribbon measures 1.6 cm in width.

Item 63008991C (blue with white polka dots) is a narrow woven ribbon, printed with dots. Visual examination indicates that this ribbon appears to have been cut from a wider piece of fabric in such a manner as to create false selveges. You indicate that this ribbon measures 2.5 cm in width.

Item 63008991D (green with printed wording) is a narrow woven ribbon, printed along its length with the wording “Mister Christmas ®.” Visual examination indicates that this ribbon appears to have been cut from a wider piece of fabric in such a manner as to create false selveges. You indicate that this ribbon measures 1.1 cm in width.

Item 63008991E (purple) is a solid-colored narrow woven ribbon. Visual examination indicates that this ribbon appears to have been cut from a wider piece of fabric in such a manner as to create false selveges. You indicate that this ribbon measures 3 cm in width.

The applicable subheading for Item 63008991A will be 5806.32.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs): Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Ribbons: Other: Of a width not exceeding 12 cm: Of polyester: With woven selvedge: Other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 63008991B through ~E will be 5806.32.1040, HTSUS, which provides for Narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs): Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Ribbons: Other: Of a width not exceeding 12 cm: Of polyester: Other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). You can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Investigations” under “Popular Topics”). You can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division